Final programme

Olivier Troccaz, mercredi 17 mars 2010 - 16:43:05

Sunday 17 may 2009


16h00: Registration

19h00-22h00: Welcome cocktail at the Palais du Grand Large


Monday 18 may 2009


8h00: Opening of the Palais / Registration

8h30: Opening speech


CONTRIBUTION OF POLYPLOIDY AND HYBRIDIZATION TO EVOLUTION & ADAPTATION
CHAIRMEN/CHAIRWOMEN: TBA
8h45-9h10: Y. Van de Peer (Univ. of Ghent, Belgium) Did plants with double genomes have a better chance to survive the Cretaceous Tertiary extinction event?
9h10-9h35: M. Barker (Univ. British Columbia, Canada): Paleopolyploidy and the diversification of the Angiosperms
9h35-10h00: O. Jaillon (Centre National de Séquençage, France) Deciphering polyploidization events that occurred during evolution of eukaryotes, through complete genome sequencing
10h00-10h15: M.E. Schranz (Univ. of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Multiple rounds of paleopolyploidy in the Cleomaceae and Brassicaceae: an older shared event after their divergence from the Papaya lineage followed by younger lineage-specific events
10h15-10h30: A. Salmon (Iowa State Univ., USA) Assessment of gene conversion events in the Gossypium hirsutum polyploid genome
10h30-10h45: J. Jacquemin (Univ Perpignan, France) Genome evolution in a recent duplication in the rice (Oryza) genus

10h45-11h10: Coffee break (in the poster room)

11h10-11h35: J.F. Wendel (Iowa State Univ., USA) Gossypium as a model for exploring the origin of novel phenotypes in polyploids
11h35-12h00: J. Doyle (Cornell Univ., USA) The impact of polyploidy on photosynthesis in Glycine species
12h00-12h15: A. Chenuil (Univ. Aix-Marseille, France) Does hybridization (not polyploidy) increase evolutionary rates?
12h15-12h30: P. Bures (Masaryk Univ., Czech Republic) Natural hybridization and genome size

12h30-13h30: Lunch

13h30-14h30: POSTER SESSION

MECHANISMS FOR GENE EXPRESSION IN POLYPLOIDS
CHAIRMEN/CHAIRWOMEN: TBA
14h30-14h55: L. Comai (Univ. of California, USA) The making of a polyploid genome: regulation and selection
14h55-15h20: J. Chen (Univ.of Texas, USA) A molecular mechanism for gene expression changes and growth vigor in hybrids and allopolyploids
15h20-15h40: K. Alix (UMR Génétique Végétale Le Moulon, France) A combined proteomic and transcriptomic approach to study differential regulation of gene expression in newly synthesized Brassica napus
15h40-15h55: M. Hegarty (Aberystwyth Univ.) Genomic consequences of hybridisation and polyploidy in Senecio
15h55-16h10: K. Adams (Univ. British Columbia, Canada) Extensive divergence in alternative splicing patterns after gene and genome duplication

16h10-16h40: Coffee break (in the poster room)

16h40-17h05: B. Chalhoub (INRA Evry, France) Mechanisms and relationships between genetic, functional and epigenetic changes in polyploid wheat species (Triticum and Aegilops)
17h05-17h30: A. Levy (Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Israel) Mechanisms of gene expression rewiring in hybrids and polyploids
17h30-17h45: S. Anssour (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany) Changes in uni-parental gene expression in synthetic Nicotiana allopolyploids: consequences for anti-herbivore defense responses

HETEROSIS, GENE DOSAGE
CHAIRMEN/CHAIRWOMEN: TBA
17h45-18h10: J. Birchler (University of Missouri, Columbia USA) Studies at the intersection of polyploidy and heterosis
18h10-18h35: R. Veitia (University of Paris VII, France) Dosage and dominant negative effects in polyploids: a theoretical point of view
18h35-19h00: Q. Sun (Agricultural University, Beijing, China) Molecular basis of heterosis in hexaploid wheat: From nonadditive gene expression to gene regulatory network


Tuesday 19 may 2009


8h30: Opening of the Palais

ECOLOGICAL CONSEQUENCES OF HYBRIDISATION AND POLYPLOIDY
CHAIRMEN/CHAIRWOMEN: TBA
8h45-9h10:P. Soltis (Univ. Florida, USA) Comparison of natural and synthetic polyploids in Tragopogon: Does evolution repeat itself?
9h10-9h35: M. Ainouche (Univ. of Rennes, France) Hybridisation, polyploidy and biological invasion
9h35-9h50: O. Paun (Kew Garden, UK) Genetic and epigenetic responses driving adaptation after allopolyploidization in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae)
9h50-10h05: B. Mable (Univ. of Glasgow, UK) Polyploids in extreme environments: is there potential for climate change to increase polyploid speciation rates?
10h05-10h20: K.W. Hilu (Virginia Tech, USA) Polyploidy and biodiversity: evaluating underlying associations

10h20-10h50: Coffee break (in the poster room)

10h50-11h15: R. Abbott (Univ. of St. Andrews, UK) Hybrid speciation and the molecular genetics of introgressed traits
11h15-11h30: C. Parisod (Univ. of Oslo, Norway) Evolutionary advantages of autopolyploidy in natural populations of plants
11h30-11h45: P. van Tienderen (Univ. of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Potential for exchange of adaptive traits between two tetraploid species adapted to flooding
11h45-12h00: P. Mráz (Univ. of Fribourg, Switzerland) Polyploidy and invasion success: lessons from the Centaurea stoebe complex

12h00-13h00: Lunch

13h00-14h00: POSTER SESSION

POLYPLOIDY: EFFECTS ON GENOME ORGANISATION AND STRUCTURE
CHAIRMEN/CHAIRWOMEN: TBA
14h00-14h25: A. Leitch (Queen Mary Univ. of London, UK) Nicotiana homoploid hybrids and allopolyploids and considerations on the evolution of disomic inheritance
14h25-14h45: M-A Grandbastien (INRA Versailles, France) Retrotransposons and polyploidy in Nicotiana species
14h45-15h10: A. Kovarik (Academy of Science, Czech Republic) What ribosomal RNA biology can tell us about evolution of polyploid plants
15h10-15h30: A. d'Hont (CIRAD Montpellier, France) Evolutionary dynamics of hom(oe)ologous haplotypes (BACs) within the highly polyploid sugarcane genome
15h30-15h45: C. Rustenholz (INRA Clermont Ferrand, France) Gene space organisation along the bread wheat chromosome 3B
15h45-16h00: A. Madlung (Univ. of Puget Sound, USA) The role of mitotic instability and aneuploidy in the evolution of allopolyploids in the genus Arabidopsis

16h00-16h25: Coffee break (in the poster room)

16h25-16h50: C. Pires (University of Missouri, Columbia USA) Homoeologous chromosome pairing and rearrangements identified in allopolyploid Brassica napus by an integrated BAC-FISH karyotype of diploid Brassica
16h50-17h10: A-M Chèvre (INRA Le Rheu, France): Genetic context of allopolyploid formation and consequences on genome evolution: case studies from Brassica napus
17h10-17h25: G. King (Rothamsted Research, Harpenden, UK) Functional significance of segmental and whole genome polyploidy in Brassica
17h25-17h40: M. Feldman (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) Genome downsizing in polyploids provides the physical basis for their cytological diploidization

MEIOSIS AND REPRODUCTION IN POLYPLOIDS
CHAIRMEN/CHAIRWOMEN: TBA
17h40-18h00: J. Jahier (INRA France) Progenitor dependent chromosomal stability of hexaploid synthetic wheats
18h00-18h20: C. Köhler (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland) Mechanisms of dosage sensing in Arabidopsis seeds
18h20-18h40: T. Naranjo (Univ Complutense Madrid, Spain) Homologous interactions in early meiosis in wheat-rye additions when the chromosome structure changes
18h40-18h55: M. Neiman (Univ. of Iowa, USA) Are polyploid Potamopyrgus antipodarum truly obligate asexuals?


Wednesday 20 may 2009


8h30: Opening of the Palais

MEIOSIS AND REPRODUCTION IN POLYPLOIDS
8h40-9h00: E. Jenczewski (INRA France) Genetic regulation of meiosis in polyploid species: new insights into an old question
9h00-9h15: S. Armstrong (Univ Birmingham, UK) Using fluorescence in situ hybridisation (FISH) and genomic in situ hybridisation (GISH) as tools to investigate meiotic recombination in Brassica napus

RETICULATE EVOLUTION, PHYLOGENY
9h15-9h30: O. Panaud (Univ. Perpignan, France) New phylogenomic approach to investigate species history and speciation events: example of the genus Oryza L.
9h30-9h45: F. Depaulis (ENS Paris, France) Discrimination between ancestral polymorphism and recent hybridization as causes of shared polymorphic sites between species
9h45-10h00: V. Mahelka (Institute of Botany, Czech Republic) Gene capture from across the grass family in the allohexaploid Elymus repens (Poaceae, Triticeae) as evidenced by ITS, GBSSI, and molecular cytogenetics
10h00-10h15: W. Albertin (Univ. Bordeaux, France) Autotetraploidy and speciation in yeast
10h15-10h30: J. Fehrer (Institute of Botany, Czech Republic) Extensive ancient hybridization in sexual and apomictic hawkweeds (Hieracium, Asteraceae) and evidence for extinct diversity

10h30-11h00: Coffee break (in the poster room)

POLYPLOIDY AND EPIGENETICS
CHAIRMEN/CHAIRWOMEN: TBA
11h00-11h25: O. Mittelsten Scheid (Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria) Polyploidy-associated gene silencing in Arabidopsis
11h25-11h50: R. Doerge (Purdue University, USA) The design and analysis of gene expression in a maize polyploid series

11h50-13h00: Lunch

POLYPLOIDY AND EPIGENETICS
13h00-13h15: P. McKeow (University College, Ireland) Parental genome dosage in isogenic Arabidopsis polyploids: effects on nuclear organisation, gene expression and plant phenotype
13h15-13h30: A. Banaei (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany) Analysis of the relationship between intra-species hybridization and the dynamics of DNA and histone methylation in Arabidopsis thaliana
13h30-13h45: A. Kilian (Diversity Arrays Technology Pty Ltd, Australia) Genome profiling of polyploids: lessons from diversity arrays technology (DArT)
13h45-14h10: V. Colot (ENS Paris, France) Assessing the impact of transgenerational epigenetic variation on complex traits
14h10-14h35: R. Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor laboratory, SA) Heterochromatin, small RNA and post-fertilization dysgenesis in allopolyploid hybrids of Arabidopsis

14h35-15h15 : Closure

Thursday 21 May: Post conference Tour Mont Saint-Michel's Bay (8.30 - 16.00)